Black Currant Seed Oil
Latin Name:Ribes nigrum
Status:cold expeller pressed    
 
Cold pressed from the seeds. Black Currant Seed Oil contains 6 percent to 19 percent gamma-linolenic acid (GLA). The oil is added to skin preparations and cosmetics. It is often combined with vitamin E to prevent oxidation. It is best added as a portion to blends with other oils to enrich them. Black Currant is noted for its anti-ageing, moisturizing and restructuring properties as high GLA oils contribute to skin elasticity.
 
Shelf Life: 6 months 1 year. Refrigeration is recommended. All GLA rich oils are unstable and it is important to keep them refrigerated. It is also important to keep as much oxygen out of the bottle as possible. Rebottle into smaller sizes as the oil is used
Availability: In Stock.
Part Number: BlCurrant
Share:

Related Items

Recently Viewed Items