Calendula Flowers, Whole (organic)
Latin Name:Calendula officinalis
Common Name:Calendula, Marigold, Pot Marigold
Family:Asteraceae
Plant Part(s):Whole Flower
Origin:USA

Calendula is a well-known herb and uplifting ornamental garden plant that has been used topically, ceremonially and as a dye and food plant for centuries.

An annual herb bearing the characteristic daisy-like flowers of other members of the Asteraceae family with bright orange or yellow terminal flower heads and pale green leaves. Native to Southern Europe, Egypt, the Mediterranean and in the region spanning the Canary Islands to Iran, calendula is now naturalized in much of the world and is commonly grown in gardens.

USDA Certified Organic | Kosher Certified | Harvested in North America

Preparation

The dried flower is typically prepared as a tea, tincture or infused oil.

Precautions

Persons with allergies to other members of the Asteraceae family (such as feverfew, chamomile, or Echinacea species) should exercise caution with calendula, as allergic cross-reactivity to Asteraceae plants is common.

We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.

Availability: Out of Stock
Share:

Related Items

Recently Viewed Items