Camellia Seed Oil, also known as Tsubaki oil in Japan, has been a treasured beauty secret of Japanese women for centuries. It is used on the hair, scalp and skin and has a remarkable ability to penetrate to the deepest layers of the skin, as its composition is similar to sebum.
The seeds of the camellia flower are cold pressed to create this oil, which comes from China or Japan and is rich in oleic acid, plant collagens, Omega 3, 6 and 9 and vitamins A, B, D and E. These powerful antioxidants protect skin from free radical damage. Camellia seed oil is an excellent choice for mature, damaged and/or dry skin but because it is non-comedogenic it is also suitable for oily or acne-prone skin.
We have included Camellia Seed Oil in our 4 Roses Eye Serum for its rapid absorption; high antioxidant content; exceptional skin-nourishing properties and ability to smooth fine lines.