Sunflower Seed Oil (organic)
Latin Name:Helianthus annuus
Status:cold pressed, organic
          
Sunflowers, native to America, have been widely used for the extraction of cooking oil since ages. Sunflower oil is non-volatile oil extracted from the seeds of sunflowers. It is commonly used as cooking oil as well as in cosmetic formulations due to its emollient properties.

The main component of sunflower oil is linoleic acid. Its other components include oleic acid and palmitic acid. In addition to these, it contains lecithin, carotenoids, tocopherols and appreciable quantities of vitamins A, D and E. 

Sunflower oil is a natural and healthy way of maintaining a great skin, thanks to its calming and emollient (moisturizing) properties. Being rich in nutrients and antioxidants, it is widely used for medicinal and cosmetic purposes and is found to be effective against acne, eczema, inflammation, general redness and irritation of the skin.
 
Shelf Life: Up to 2 years if stored correctly (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration recommended
Availability: In Stock.
Part Number: Sunflower
Share:

Related Items

Accessories

  

Recently Viewed Items