Borage Seed Oil
Latin Name: Borago officinalis  
Status:cold pressed  

Cold pressed from the seeds, Borage Seed Oil is rich in GLA. It is used in cosmetics for its soothing and moisturizing properties for dry and sensitive skin. Because of its regenerative and firming properties, it is used in anti-ageing and wrinkle formulas to fight dehydration and loss of skin elasticity. It gives rich body to nutritive and night creams. Use a small percentage of a blend.

Shelf Life: 6 months- 1 year. Refrigeration is recommended. All GLA rich oils are unstable and it is important to keep them refrigerated. It is also important to keep as much oxygen out of the bottle as possible. Rebottle into smaller sizes as the oil is used.

Availability: In Stock.
Part Number: Borage
Share:

Recently Viewed Items