Burdock Root
Latin Name:Arctium lappa
Common Name:Burdock, Great Burdock, Gobo, Goboshi
Family:Asteraceae
Plant Part(s):Root
Origin:USA

Burdock has been an important botanical in Western folk herbalism and traditional Chinese medicine for thousands of years, primarily valued for its cleansing and skin smoothing properties. The entire plant is edible and is a popular vegetable in Asia, particularly in Japan. More recently, burdock has been used as an ingredient in hair tonics and in cosmetics for mature skin.

Preparation

Dried, powdered root can be encapsulated or used in extract making.

Precautions

No known precautions. We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

This product has not been evaluated by the CFIA or Health Canada. This information is provided for educational purposes only and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. We recommend consulting with a certified health practitioner before beginning use.

Availability: In Stock.
Share:

Related Items

Recently Viewed Items