|Latin Name:||Daucus carotta|
Description: Because of its sweet, herbal, earthy and 'vegetable' like scent, Carrot Seed essential oil is more often chosen for its cosmetic uses, rather than its fragrance.
This oil is more commonly known for its skin cell regenerative properties, as well as its ability to increase elasticity in the skin. Because of this, it is a favourite among those who wish to delay the effects of aging.
However, Carrot Seed has a much broader spectrum of healing abilities, particularly on the skin. It's wonderful for healing scars, softening calluses, soothing irritated skin, reducing the effects of rosaceae, and is great for skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis, and dermatitis. It also benefits the lymphatic system, aids in the removal of toxins from the body, and gives the immune system a nice boost (to list but a few additional perks for the body).
Carrot Seed is also great for combating stress and anxiety. On a spiritual level, it is thought to remove psychic blocks, allow us to see from a new perspective, provide confidence, and is considered to be a wonderful oil to use during meditation.
Contraindications: Avoid during pregnancy.