Hazelnut Oil
Latin Name: Corylus avellana  
Status: cold pressed    

Cold pressing of the nuts. Hazelnut Oil is slightly astringent and is used for oily or acneic skin. It stimulates circulation and is reported in studies to have sun filtering properties, making it an excellent choice for cosmetic preparations, and sun lotions. Hazelnut is a light, easily absorbed oil and is often used by estheticians for facial massage. It diffuses better than Sweet Almond Oil and penetrates the skin without leaving the skin greasy. It prevents dehydration of the skin and leaves it feeling soft and smooth. Do not use it full strength, but combine with an oil like Sweet Almond. An outstanding after sun oil can be made by combining Sesame Seed Oil, Calendula Infused Oil. It is reported to have some sun filtering properties.

Shelf Life: 6 months - 1 year. Refrigeration recommended.

Availability: In Stock.
Part Number: Hazelnut
Share:

Related Items

Recently Viewed Items