|Latin Name: ||Cannabis sativa |
|Status: ||extra virgin, organic, cold pressed |
Hemp seed oil is obtained by cold pressing of the seeds and is used in several skin care preparations. It is excellent for hair care when used in a restorative pack for damaged, permed, and dry hair with Jojoba. It can be massaged into the nail bed for stronger and fast growing nails. It is noted to help eczema, psoriasis, and dry skin. Hemp fights skin inflammations and lesions, and is rejuvenating and moisturizing. For topical application, Hemp Seed Oil has similar properties to Olive Oil, though stronger colours and odours are normal. It is recommended that you blend it with a lighter oil such as Sweet Almond Oil or Apricot Kernel Oil.
Shelf Life: 6 months- 1 year. Refrigeration recommended