This steam distilled essential oil from India is most commonly found in skin care products, thanks to its skin cell regenerative properties and its ability to increase elasticity in the skin. It is also wonderful for healing scars, softening callouses, soothing irritated skin and reducing the effects of rosacea, and is great for skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis, and dermatitis.
It must be used carefully (blended with other oils) because of its rich golden colour and ability to tint the skin. Paradoxically, it may remove or fade age spots and scars. It is a popular ingredient in anti-aging formulas.
On its own, carrot seed essential oil smells sweet, herbal and earthy with a “vegetable”-like scent (not surprisingly). This oil blends well with bergamot, cedarwood, geranium, juniper, lavender, lemon, lemon verbena, lime, melissa, neroli, orange, petitgrain and rosemary.
In aromatherapy applications, carrot seed essential oil is useful for combating stress and anxiety and bolstering confidence, and is considered a wonderful oil to use during meditation.
It should be noted that carrot seed essential oil is different in properties from carrot-infused oil, which is sometimes used by people making their own sunscreen preparations.
We have used carrot seed essential oil in our After Sunny Spray, 4 Roses Facial Tonic and Fresh Ink Tattoo Butter for its skin-regenerating properties.